Important Phone Numbers


IMPORTANT PHONE NUMBERS

For Halifax Regional Services

 





Water Hook Up: Halifax Regional Water Commission 490-4820
Electricity: Nova Scotia Power Corporation 428-6230
Telephone: Aliant Telecom (MT&T) 800-565-6188
Eastlink Telephone 453-2800
Change of Address: Canada Post 800-267-1177
Schools: All of HRM www.hrsb.ns.ca 464-2000
Public Transit: Metro Transit 421-6600
Garbage Collection: HRM Solid Waste 490-6600
Cable/Satellite TV: Eastlink Cable 453-2800
Star Choice 888-554-7827
ExpressVu 433-1600
NS Health Insurance: MSI 468-9700 or 800-563-8880
Hospitals: Emergency -Halifax 473-2043
-Dartmouth 465-8333
-Bedford/Sackville 864-0234
Children's IWK 428-8050
Poison Control: 428-8161
Help Line: 421-1188
Animal Control: 468-9219
HRM Tax Office: 490-4141
HRM Planning Dept.: 490-4393
Dept. of Environment: www.gov.ns.ca/envi 424-7773
- Water Test results & bottles (fax 473-8466) 473-4418
Zoning: (former Dartmouth area) 490-4435
(former Halifax area) 490-5560
(former Bedford/Sackville) 869-4380
Access Nova Scotia Drivers License, Vehicle Reg., etc. 424-5200 or 800-670-4357

AMBULANCE, POLICE, RCMP, FIRE DEPARTMENT - 911